Unique Review Course for Internal Medicine
home
about the course
director
schedule
location
form
comments
COURSE DESCRIPTION 


June
19 to June 24, 2017

Monday to Saturday 9 AM to 6 PM

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Monday, Day I
8:00 am to 9:00 am Registration - Continental Breakfast
Endocrinology Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
9:00 am to 11:00 am Disorders of Pituitary Gland, Thyroid Function Tests, Hyperthyroidism, Hypothyroidism, Thyroid Nodule, Hypercalcemia, Hypocalcemia Osteoporosis, Osteomalacia
11:00 am to 11:30 am Coffee & Tea will be served
11:30 am to 1:00 pm
Cushing’s Syndrome, Addison’s Disease, Hyperaldosteronism, Pheochromocytoma, Amenorrhea, Hirsutism, Virilization, Hypogonadism, Impotence, Gynecomastia, Diabetes Mellitus, Hypoglycemia
Clinical Case Histories
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm Lunch on your own
Hematology Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
2:30 pm to 4:00pm
Approach to the patient with Anemia; Microcytic, Macrocytic & Hemolytic Anemias, Platelet Disorders, Coagulation & Thrombosis, Myloproliferative Disorders
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm Coffee, Tea, Soft Drink & Baked Cookies will be served
4:30 pm to 6:00 pm Plasma Cell Disorders, Acute & Chronic Leukemias
Clinical Histories/Blood Smear Slides

“Thanks for making the Boards in Internal Medicine so easy and painless.”
Back to Top
Tuesday, Day II
8:00 am to 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
Cardiology Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
9:00am to 11:00 am Physical Examination of Heart, Coronary Artery Disease, Cardiac Hemodynamic Monitoring, Diagnosis & Management of Shock, Cardiac Arrhythmias & Heart Block
11:00 am to 11:30 am Coffee & Tea will be served
11:00 am to 1:00 pm Congestive Heart Failure, Cardiomyopathies, Valvular Heart Disease, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Congenital Heart Disease, Pericardial Disease, Peripheral Vascular Disease, Pulmonary Hypertension, Aortic Aneurysm, Aortic Dissection
Clinical Case Histories/EKG’s
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm Lunch on your own
Rheumatology Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm Approach to a Patient with Musculoskeletal Pain, Bursitis, Tendinitis, Entrapment Neuropathies, Interpretation of Joint Fluid, Autoantibodies, Rheumatoid Arthritis, SLE, Polymyositis, Seronegative Spondyloarthropathies
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm Coffee, Tea, Soft Drink & Baked Cookies will be served
4:30 pm to 6:00 pm Scleroderma, Overlap Syndromes, Sjogren’s Syndrome, Gout, Pseudo-gout, Basic Calcium Phosphate Disease, Vasculopthies, Fibromyalgia, Low Back Pain, Osteoarthritis, Septic Arthritis, Paget’s Disease
Clinical Case Histories/Pictures/X-rays
testimonial
“Concise and strictly Board oriented, it gives you confidence for passing the examination.”
testimonial
Wednesday, Day III
8:00 am to 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
Infectious Diseases Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
9:00 am to 11:00 am

Sexually Transmitted Diseases, PID, Vaginitis, HIV Disease, Urinary Tract Infections, Endocarditis, Central Nervous System Infections
11:00 am to 11:30 pm Coffee & Tea will be served
11:30 am to 1:00 pm Tuberculosis
Skin & Soft Tissue Infections, Lyme Disease, Ehrlichiosis, Babesiosis, Bone & Joint Infections, Toxic Shock Syndrome, Infections in Immunocompromised Patients, Otitis, Bronchitis, Sinusitis, Epiglottitis, Infectious Diarrheas
Clinical Case Histories/Pictures
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm Lunch on your own
General Internal Medicine - Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm Pregnancy, Substance Abuse, Ophthalmology, Preoperative Medical Evaluation
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm Coffee, Tea, Soft Drink & Baked Cookies will be served
4:30 pm to 6:00 pm Prevention & Nutrition, Eating Disorders, Biostatistics, Psychiatry
Clinical Case Histories

“Very precise, accurate, and Board oriented with good slides & reading material.”

Back to Top

Thursday, Day IV
8:00 am to 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
Nephrology & Immunology Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
9:00 am to 11:00 am

Interpretation of Urinary Findings, Acute Renal Failure, Glomerular Diseases, Nephrotic Syndrome, Nephrolithiasis, Renovascular Hypertension
11:00 am to 11:30 pm Coffee & Tea will be served
11:30 am to 12:30 pm Acid-Base Disorders, Disorders of Sodium & Water Metalbolism, Chronic Renal Failure
Clinical Case Histories
12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
Types of Immune Reactions, Anaphylaxis, Rhinitis, Urticaria & Angioedema, Immunodeficiency Syndromes
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm Lunch on your own
Neurology & Medical Ethics Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Headache, Neuromuscular Evaluation, Disorders of Cranial Nerves, Vertigo, Hearing Loss, Diseases of The Spinal Cord, Multiple Sclerosis
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm Coffee, Tea, Soft Drink & Baked Cookies will be served
4:30 pm to 6:00 pm Parkinson’s Disease, Myasthenia Gravis, TIA & Stroke, Aphasia, Dementia, Seizures, Medical Ethics
Clinical Case Histories

“This is the best Board Review Course that I have attended. The superfluous has been
eliminated and it is focused for passing the IM Board! Thank you for caring!”

Back to Top
Friday, Day V
8:00 am to 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
Pulmonary & Critical Care Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
9:00 am to 11:00 am

Interpretation of Blood Gases, Pulmonary Function Tests, Obstructive Lung Disease, Mechanical Ventilation, Pleural Effusion
11:00 am to 11:30 pm Coffee & Tea will be served
11:30 am to 1:00 pm Sleep Apnea Syndrome, Interstitial Lung Disease, Pulmonary Infections, Pulmonary Embolism, Lung Cancer,
Clinical Case Histories
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm Lunch on your own
Oncology, Ophthalomology, Pallialive Care & Woman's Health Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
2:30 pm to 4:00 pm Breast Cancer, Colorectal Cancer, Prostate Cancer
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm Coffee, Tea, Soft Drink & Baked Cookies will be served
4:30 pm to 6:00 pm Testicular Cancer, Malignant Melanoma, Lymphomas, Ovarian Cancer, Cervical Cancer, Endometrial Cancer, Bladder Cancer, G.I. Malignancies, Antitumor Drugs, Ophthalomology, Pallialive & End of Life Care, Woman's Health
Clinical Case Histories

“Review course most focused for ABIM point of view…Excellent review.”

Back to Top
Saturday, Day VI
8:00 am to 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
Gastoenterology
Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
9:00 am to 11:00 am
Acute & Chronic Hepatitis, Acute Hepatic Failure, Cholelithiasis, Acute Cholecystitis, Cirrhosis, Ascites, Liver Function Tests, Acute & Chronic Pancreatitis, Dysphagia, Achalasia, Gastroesophageal Reflux
11:00 am to 11:30 pm Coffee & Tea will be served
11:30 am to 1:00 pm Gastritis, H. Pylori Infection, Peptic Ulcer Diseases, Zollinger-Elissons Syndrome, Malabsorption, Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Ishemic Bowel Disease
Clinical Case Histories/X-rays
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm Lunch on your own
Geriatrics & Dermatology Speaker: Satish Dhalla, MD, FACP
2:30 pm to 3:30 pm

Geriatric Assessment, Urinary & Fecal Incontinence, Malnutrition, Drug Reactions, Delirium, Falls, Syncope
3:30 pm to 4:00 pm Dermatology Slide Presentation
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm Coffee, Tea, Soft Drink & Baked Cookies will be served
4:30 pm to 5:15 pm
Repeat Slide Presentation

“Captivating…will definitely help in the Boards and the practice of medicine.”

Back to Top
 
Home About the Course Director Schedule Location Register Comments